Snapshot ·
Which SI model is actually worth using?
The current lineup from every major lab, measured on independent benchmarks — with real prices, speed and what each task costs to run. Filter it, sort it, compare models side by side, or let the finder narrow it down.
- 41
- current models
- 19
- labs
- 23
- third-party benchmarks
Intelligence Index · top 5
Artificial Analysis- 1
Anthropic · Max effort
57.6 - 2
Anthropic · Max effort
56.0 - 3
Anthropic · Max effort
53.4 - 4
OpenAI · Max effort
52.7 - 5Gemini 4 ArgonLimited
Google DeepMind · High effort
52.6
Who leads right now
The top model on each question people most often ask. Every figure comes from an independent evaluator, not from the lab.
Near the top for less
$0.72per task, within 15% of the top index
Then Gemini 4 Argon ($1.99)
Intelligence for the money
Each dot is a model at its strongest setting. Up is smarter, left is cheaper. Models on the blue line are the efficient frontier: nothing else is both smarter and cheaper.
The efficient frontier, cheapest first
- Mistral Small 411.3 · $0.02
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash37.9 · $0.06
- GPT-6 Luna38.1 · $0.07
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro46.3 · $0.13
- GPT-6.1 Sol51.8 · $0.72
- Gemini 4 Argon52.6 · $1.99
- GPT-6 Astra52.7 · $3.26
- Claude Sonnet 5.556.0 · $5.46
- Claude Opus 5.557.6 · $5.98
Cost per task is what Artificial Analysis paid to run its Intelligence Index, divided by the number of tasks. It includes reasoning tokens, so it reflects real spend better than list prices do. View as table
Latest releases
- Claude Haiku 5.5
Anthropic · Small & fast
- Mistral Large 4
Mistral AI · Flagship
- Gemini 4 ArgonLimited
Google DeepMind · Flagship
- GPT-6.1 Sol
OpenAI · Mid-tier
- Claude Sonnet 5.5
Anthropic · Mid-tier
- Claude Opus 5.5
Anthropic · Flagship
- GPT-6 Luna
OpenAI · Small & fast
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Xiaomi · Small & fast
Rank by what you need
- Overall
Composite indexes and broad human preference — the quickest read on general capability.
Leader
Claude Opus 5.5
- Coding
Writing, running and shipping software: terminal agents, scientific code, app building and migrations.
Leader
Claude Opus 5.5
- Agents & knowledge work
Multi-step professional tasks with tools and files — finance, legal, tax and office deliverables.
Leader
Claude Fable 5.1
- Reasoning & science
Hard problems with no shortcut: research-level science, novel puzzles and abstract reasoning.
Leader
Claude Opus 5.5
- Knowledge & reliability
Does it know the answer, admit when it does not, and keep track across very long inputs?
Leader
Claude Opus 5.5
- Vision
Understanding images, charts, screenshots and documents.
Leader
Claude Opus 5.5
Browse by lab
- AnthropicClaude · 4
- OpenAIGPT · 5
- Google DeepMindGemini · 5
- MetaMuse · 2
- SpaceXAIGrok · 1
- XiaomiMiMo · 2
- AlibabaQwen · 3
- Z.aiGLM · 2
- StepFunStep · 1
- Moonshot AIKimi · 2
- DeepSeekDeepSeek · 2
- Mistral AIMistral · 3
- MiniMaxMiniMax · 1
- Thinking Machines LabInkling · 2
- TencentHy · 2
- NVIDIANemotron · 1
- CohereCommand · 1
- AmazonNova · 1
- MicrosoftMAI · 1